Program

    Wednesday, September 18, 2024

    9:00
    EIC Meeting

    ELM participants are welcome to join this meeting.
    Program and further information will follow soon.

    12:50
    Welcome by the organizers

    13:00
    Title: tba
    Neel S. Joshi
    Northeastern University, Boston, USA

    13:30
    Engineering Cyborg Cells as Dynamic Micromachines
    Cheemeng Tan
    UC Davis, USA

    14:00
    Title: tba
    Avi Schroeder
    Technion, Haifa, IL

    14:30
    Title: Development and application of microbial therapeutics against viral infections
    Irina Spacova
    University of Antwerp, BE

    Title: Harnessing Probiotic Lactobacillus for Recombinant Protein secretion from Living Therapeutic Materials (LTMs)
    Varun Sai Tadimarri+Marc Blanch Asensio
    INM, Saarbrücken, DE

    15:00
    coffee break

    15:30
    Title: tba
    Manuel Salmerón-Sanchez
    University of Glasgow, UK

    16:00
    Title: tba
    Lara Luana Teruel Enrico
    INM, Saarbrücken, DE

    – N.N.

    16:30
    N.N.

    17:00
    Emergent functions of bacterial biofilms
    Knut Drescher
    Basel University, CH

    18:00
    N.N.

    18:30
    N.N.

    18:40 Poster Session with Fingerfood

    Thursday, September 19, 2024

    9:00
    Title: tba
    Luca Giomi
    Leiden University, NL

    9:30
    Title: Getting Cells into Engineered Living Materials and Keeping them Alive”
    Christopher J. Hernandez
    UC San Francisco, USA

    10:00
    How mechanical forces shape the structure and dynamics of bacterial biofilms
    Isabelle Wielert
    University of Cologne, DE

    N.N.

    10:30
    coffee break

    11:00
    Title: tba
    Silvia Vignolini
    MPI Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, DE

    11:30
    Title: tba
    Joshua Atkinson
    Princeton University, USA

    12:00
    Title: tba
    Caroline Ajo-Franklin
    Rice University, Houston, USA

    12:30
    N.N.

    13:00
    Lunch Break

    14:00
    Title: tba
    Chelsea Heveran
    State University, Montana, USA

    14:30
    Title: tba
    Lorenzo Pasott
    University of Pavia, IT

    15:00
    coffee break

    15:30
    Synthesis of Artificial Cells and Engineering of Living Cells by Biocatalytic Radical Polymerizations
    Nico Bruns
    Technical University of Darmstadt, DE

    16:00
    Bioprinting functional living materials based on granular hydrogels
    Ziyi Yu
    Nanjing Tech University, CN

    16:30
    Fabrication of living materials by programmed bacteria
    Zhoujun Dai
    SIAT, Shenzhen, CH

    17:00
    Panel Discussion

    18:00

    19:00
    Conference Dinner

    Friday, September 20, 2024

    9:00
    Engineered Living Devices and Materials for Ultrasensitive Mechanoluminescence
    Shengqian Cai
    UC San Diego, USA

    9:30
    Overcoming gas-cell  mass transfer limitations during gas treatment via engineered biofilms
    Raúl Muñoz
    University of Valladolid, ES

    10:00
    Engineering living solar cells
    Jenny Zhang
    University of Cambridge, UK

    10:30
    coffee break

    11:00
    Title: tba
    Matthew Fields
    State University Montana, USA

    11:30
    Title: ELM’s Driven by Cyanobacterial Engineering
    Debika Datta
    UC San Diego, USA

    – N.N.

    12:00
    Proliferation-Driven Function in Engineered Living Materials
    Taylor Ware
    Texas A&M, College Station, USA

    12:30
    Title: tba
    Sara Molinari
    University of Maryland, USA

    13:00
    Title: tba
    Anton Igorevich Kan
    ETH Zurich, CH

    Title: tba
    Julie Laurent
    ETH Zurich, CH

    13:30
    Lunch on-site and to go

    14:30
    N.N. 

    20:00
    N.N.